Go Back
AIC Scheme 2020: Successful Recipients
Drombeg Stone Circle. Part of Land Walks, an AIC Scheme funded project, 2019 Photo: William Bock.
News

AIC Scheme 2020: Successful Recipients

News, Recipients

published

Congratulations to all successful applicants to the AIC Scheme in 2020, who come from a range of art forms and contexts.

In recognition of the severe limitations in place due to physical distancing and the challenges this poses to artists and communities, we offered and granted Research and Development Awards only (both with and without mentoring) in Round One. Please note the changes to the AIC Scheme (Round Two) made by the Arts Council in response to Covid 19.

 

Research and Development Award

Artist; Community; Context; Artform; Location

Sarah Lincoln; Swimmin Wimmin: Community of Place; Visual Arts; Waterford County

Marie Barrett; Inishowen Development Partnership; Cultural Diversity; Visual Arts; Done

Darren Thornton; Droichead Arts Centre, Droichead Youth Theatre, Moorehall Lodge Retirement Living; Arts and Health; Film/Theatre: Louth

Tina Noonan; DP Grand Theatre Project; Cultural Diversity; Theatre/ Film: Wicklow

Silvia Loeffler; Dublin City Libraries / Central Library ILAC Centre; Community of Place; Visual Arts; Dublin

Ruairí Ó’Donnabháin ; Cape Clear Island; Community of Place; Dance/ Traditional Arts/ Visual Arts; Co. Cork

Edel O’Brien; Alone & Active Retired Dún Laoghaire; Older People; Film; Dún Laoghaire

Tony McCleane-Fay; Raheen Community Development Group / Family Resource Centre; Community of Place; Theatre/ Literature; Wexford

Research and Development Award with Mentoring

Artist; Community; Context; Artform; Location (Mentor)

Aoife Barrett; Walter Macken Place, Mervue residents group; Community of Place: Visual Arts; Galway City (Lily Green)

Kate Harris; Ballyfermot Chapelizod Disability Action Collective-Smashing Barriers Group; Arts and Disability; Theatre; Dublin (Joe Salvatore)

Bernadette Divilly; Woodquay Residents Group; Other: Dance/ Visual Arts; Galway City (Fiona Woods)

Liz Smith; East Wall Art Group; Community of Place; Visual Arts; Dublin (Fiona Woods)

Mark Durkan; Meta Centre; Community of Place;  Visual Arts; Kildare (Brody Condon)

Eve Olney; Community Of Resistance; Community of Place; Visual Arts; Cork city (Artists at Risk)

Sinead McCann; Saint John of Gods Liffey Services; Arts and Disability; Visual Arts; Online (Alan James Burns)

Marilyn Lennon, Colette Lewis and Elinor Rivers; Northside Trustees; Community of Place; Visual Arts; Cork City (Sabine Horlitz)

Grace Wilentz & Felicia Olusonya; Young migrant women (unaffiliated), Black Pride and Amal Women’s Group; Cultural Diversity; Literature/ Visual Arts/ Traditional Arts; Dublin City (Kathryn Maguire)

Nat Schastneva; Queer womyn with migration experience; Cultural Diversity; Street Arts/ Music/ Visual Art; Dublin (Jaki Irvine)

 

Research and Development Award with Mentoring for an artist from a minority ethnic background

Artist; Community; Context; Artform; Location (Mentor)

Tomasz Madajczak & Hina Khan; Multinational community/residents living in Direct Provision; Cultural Diversity; Cork (Jesse Jones)